The Difference Between Silicone Filled Pressure Gauge And Glycerin Filled Pressure Gauge

Why fill the pressure gauge with liquid

Oil-filled pressure gauges are usually divided into silicone-filled pressure gauges and glycerin-filled pressure gauges. The main purpose of filling the pressure gauge with oil is to reduce the impact on the pointer in a relatively vibrating environment, which can effectively ensure the sensitivity of the pressure gauge.

The Difference Between Glycerin Filled Pressure Gauge and Silicone Filled Pressure Gauge

The main difference between the glycerin-filled pressure gauge and silicone oil-filled pressure gauge is the cost and temperature resistance ability.In the current market environment, a ton of silicone oil costs about 12K US dollars, while a ton of glycerin only costs 2-3K US dollars. The price of silicone oil is five times the price of glycerin. Compared with silicone oil pressure gauges, glycerin-filled pressure gauges have lower costs and better versatility.Compared with silicone oil, glycerin has a higher melting point and lower boiling point. Glycerin-filled pressure gauges are not suitable for use in harsh environments with high or low temperatures.

Silicone oil, polydimethyl silicone oil. 

In food and beverages, it can reduce the stickiness and greasiness of the product. It can be used as a co-solvent and granular dispersant for edible creams, lotions, facial cleansing milk, water, cosmetics, perfume silicone oil. It is a kind of polyorganic organic with different degree of polymerization. It is a polycondensation ring made of dimethyl dichloride salt and water. The ring is smeared and distilled to make a low ring. Then the ring, capping agent, and traction belt can be tuned together to obtain a variety of different After removing the low-boiler from the mixture with high degree of chemical conversion, silicone oil can be obtained.

Advantages of silicone oil
(1) The viscosity-temperature performance is the best among liquid media, and the viscosity changes in a wide temperature range. There is no change in appearance and viscosity. It is a base oil with high temperature, low temperature and wide temperature range.
(2) Excellent thermal oxidation stability, such as thermal decomposition temperature>300℃, evaporation loss (150℃, 30 days, evaporation loss 2%), oxidation test (200℃, 72h), viscosity and acid value changes are small.
(3) Excellent electrical insulation, volumetric heat, etc. do not change within the range of room temperature to 130°C (but no water can be contained in the oil). (4) It is a non-toxic oil with low foaming and strong resistance, and can be used as a defoamer.
(5) Excellent shear stability, has the function of absorbing vibration and preventing the transmission of vibration, and can be used as a vibration damping fluid.

Glycerin Oil

Glycerin is a colorless, sweet, clear, and viscous liquid. Odorless. It has a warm and sweet taste. Commonly known as glycerin, it can absorb moisture from the air, as well as hydrogen sulfide, hydrogen cyanide and sulfur dioxide. It is neutral to litmus. Long-term storage at a low temperature of 0°C can form shiny orthorhombic crystals with a melting point of 17.8°C. Contact with strong oxidants such as chromium trioxide, potassium chlorate, potassium permanganate can cause combustion and explosion. It can be arbitrarily miscible with water and ethanol. 1 part of this product can be dissolved in 11 parts of ethyl acetate, about 500 parts of ether, and insoluble in benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, carbon disulfide, petroleum ether and oils. The relative density is 1.26362. The melting point is 17.8°C. The boiling point is 290.0°C (decomposition). The refractive index is 1.4746. Flash point (open cup) 176°C. Silicone oil, emulsified silicone oil, used in soap-based body wash. Cyclic polydimethylsiloxane. It has a high degree of compatibility with many components in cosmetics, reduces the stickiness of the product, and is used as a co-solvent and solid powder dispersant for refreshing creams, lotions, facial cleansers, toners, color cosmetics, and perfumes. Silicone oil is a kind of polyorganosiloxane with chain structure with different polymerization degrees. It is prepared by hydrolysis of dimethyldichlorosilane with water to obtain the primary polycondensation ring body. The ring body is cracked and rectified to obtain the low ring body. A mixture of different polymerization degrees can be made into silicone oil by removing low-boiling substances by vacuum distillation.

Similar Posts